Appointments

Clergy Codes

  • AF Affiliate Member
  • AL Administrative Location
  • AM Associate Member
  • DC Deaconess
  • DM Diaconal Minister
  • DR Retired Diaconal Minister (consecrated under provisions of 1992 or earlier Discipline)
  • FD Deacon in full connection
  • FE Elder in full connection
  • FL Full-time Local Pastor
  • HL Honorable Location / Honorable Location – Retired
  • LM Certified Lay Minister
  • OA Associate Member of other Annual Conference
  • OD Deacon member of other annual conference
  • OE Elder member of other annual conference or other Methodist denomination
  • OF Full Member of other denomination
  • OP Provisional member of other Annual Conference
  • OR Retired member of other Annual Conference
  • PD Provisional Deacon
  • PE Provisional Elder
  • PL Part-time Local Pastor
  • RA Retired Associate Member
  • RD Retired Deacon in Full Connection
  • RE Retired Full Elder
  • RL Retired Local Pastor
  • RP Retired Provisional Member

Appointment changes announced since the adjournment of the 2021 Arkansas Annual Conference (bold indicates new listings):
Appointments take effect July 1, 2022, unless otherwise noted.
Clergy codes listed reflect the person’s code as of the appointment date listed (or July 1 if not listed).

New Appointments:

  • Sylvan Hills – Patricia Butler (FE, effective 11/1/2021)
  • Stephens – Dan Read (FE, effective 10/1/2021)
  • Grand Avenue-Stuttgart (Deacon) – Sun Ug “Isaac” Choh (FD, effective 9/22/2021)
  • North Little Rock First – Sara Bayles Charlton (FE, effective 9/19/2021)
  • Gentry – Ken Sanders (PL, effective 9/15/2021)
  • Bismarck – Walter “Bubba” Smith (RE, effective 9/1/2021)
  • Bismarck (Associate) – Micke Morey (RE, effective 9/1/2021)
  • Northwest Arkansas Foodbank – Lindsey Russell (PD, effective 8/23/2021)
  • Methodist Foundation for Arkansas – Lynn Kilbourne (FE, effective 8/16/2021)
  • Adona/Perryville/Wye Mountain Cooperative Parish (realignment) – Richard Gifford (FE, effective 7/22/2021)
  • Adona/Perryville/Wye Mountain Cooperative Parish (Associate, realignment) – Bill Nowell (PL, effective 7/22/2021)
  • Marianna/Salem/Bear Creek – Glenn Hicks (FL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Lacey – Kay Carpenter (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Humphrey/Sherrill – Sean Treas (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Humphrey/Sherrill – Yesenia Zapata (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Wesley Chapel-Brinkley/Taylor Chapel – Edna Hargraves (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Hawley Memorial/Wesley-Pine Bluff – Larry Gragg (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Good Faith Carr (Associate) – Andrea Cherry (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Elm Springs (Deacon) – Lindsey Russell (PD, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Bald Knob/Kensett/Judsonia – Cheyann B. Chambers (PL, effective 7/1/2021)

Change of Conference Relationship:

Lay Supply Assignments:

  • Pleasant Plains/Bradford/Russell (realignment) – Steve May (effective 9/19/21)
  • McRae/Antioch – Paul Weeks (effective 9/1/2021)
  • Elkins – Atticus O’Brien (effective 8/15/2021)
  • Emmet – Dan Ford (effective 8/6/2021)
  • St. Mark-El Dorado – Amy Machen (effective 8/1/2021)
  • Bell Chapel – Kenny Rowland (effective 8/1/2021)
  • Bismarck – Jack Belin (effective 7/15/2021)
  • Trinity-Gurdon/Okolona/Mount Zion-Arkadelphia – Corey Conrad (effective 7/1/2021)
  • Bethesda Campground – Danny McSpadden (effective 7/1/2021)
  • Bradford/Pleasant Plains – Steve May (effective 7/1/2021)
  • Campground – Cody Gray (effective 7/1/2021)

Archived Appointments Lists