Appointments

Clergy Codes

  • AF Affiliate Member
  • AL Administrative Location
  • AM Associate Member
  • DC Deaconess
  • DM Diaconal Minister
  • DR Retired Diaconal Minister (consecrated under provisions of 1992 or earlier Discipline)
  • FD Deacon in full connection
  • FE Elder in full connection
  • FL Full-time Local Pastor
  • HL Honorable Location / Honorable Location – Retired
  • LM Certified Lay Minister
  • OA Associate Member of other Annual Conference
  • OD Deacon member of other annual conference
  • OE Elder member of other annual conference or other Methodist denomination
  • OF Full Member of other denomination
  • OP Provisional member of other Annual Conference
  • OR Retired member of other Annual Conference
  • PD Provisional Deacon
  • PE Provisional Elder
  • PL Part-time Local Pastor
  • RA Retired Associate Member
  • RD Retired Deacon in Full Connection
  • RE Retired Full Elder
  • RL Retired Local Pastor
  • RP Retired Provisional Member

Appointment changes announced since the adjournment of the 2020 Arkansas Annual Conference (bold indicates new listings):
Appointments take effect July 1, 2021, unless otherwise noted.

New Appointments:

  • New Salem – Chuck Huffman (OR, effective 11/15/2020)
  • Fairfield Bay/Shirley (realignment) – Paul Strang (FE, effective 12/1/2020)
  • Magnet Cove/Shorewood Hills – Tammy Harrell (PL, effective 11/1/2020)
  • Benton First, Associate – Walt Garrett (FL, effective 10/15/2020)
  • Tuckerman/Swifton – John Noggle (FL, effective 11/1/2020)
  • Grand Avenue-Stuttgart – Taylor Loy (FE, effective 10/15/2020)
  • Shiloh-Paragould/Pruett’s Chapel – Jerry Pentecost (FL, effective 10/1/2020)
  • Haven – Peaches Smith (PL, effective 9/1/2020)

Change of Conference Relationship:

  • Transitional Leave – Issac Sun Ug Choh (FD, effective 11/15/2020)

Lay Supply Assignments:

  • Campground/Andrew’s Chapel/Wilmar – Thomas Peevy (effective 11/8/2020)
  • Hebron/New Edinburg – Justin Childress (effective 11/8/2020)
  • Alpena/Shiloh/Valley Springs (realignment) – Mike Bishop (effective 11/1/2020)
  • Stamps – Phil Worley (effective 11/1/2020)
  • Piggott First – Joe Cole (effective 8/1/2020)
  • Junction City – Rod Mills (effective 8/1/2020)

Archived Appointments Lists