Appointments

GCFA Conference Relationship Codes

  • AF Affiliate Member
  • AL Administrative Location
  • AM Associate Member
  • DC Deaconess
  • DM Diaconal Minister
  • DR Retired Diaconal Minister (consecrated under provisions of 1992 or earlier Discipline)
  • FD Deacon in full connection
  • FE Elder in full connection
  • FL Full-time Local Pastor
  • HL Honorable Location / Honorable Location – Retired
  • LM Certified Lay Minister
  • OA Associate Member of other Annual Conference
  • OD Deacon member of other annual conference
  • OE Elder member of other annual conference or other Methodist denomination
  • OF Full Member of other denomination
  • OP Provisional member of other Annual Conference
  • OR Retired member of other Annual Conference
  • PD Provisional Deacon
  • PE Provisional Elder
  • PL Part-time Local Pastor
  • RA Retired Associate Member
  • RD Retired Deacon in Full Connection
  • RE Retired Full Elder
  • RL Retired Local Pastor
  • RP Retired Provisional Member
  • SY Lay Supply

Appointment changes announced since the adjournment of the 2021 Arkansas Annual Conference (bold indicates new listings):
Appointments take effect July 1, 2022, unless otherwise noted.
Clergy codes listed reflect the person’s code as of the appointment date listed (or July 1 if not listed).

New Appointments:

  • Marked Tree/Lepanto/Trumann (realignment) – Sarah Ellzey (FL)
  • Osceola/Joiner (realignment) – Ryan Spurlock (FL)
     
  • Wesley Chapel/Taylor Chapel – Andrea Cherry (PL)
  • Booneville/Washburn – Lyn Poplin (FE)
  • St. Paul-El Dorado – Randy Rowlan (RE)
  • Bethel-Jacksonville – Rich Mitchell (RE)
  • St. James-Fayetteville – Terry Gosnell (FE)
  • Cecil/Vesta (realignment) – Paul Seay (RA)
  • Lakewood-North Little Rock, Associate – Ken Pearson (PL)
  • Lakewood-North Little Rock, Associate – Alyssa Burleson (PL)
  • Diamondhead – Chris Todd (OF)
  • Trinity-Gurdon/Okolona/Mt. Zion-Arkadelphia  – Jerry Westmoreland (RA)
  • Griffin Memorial-Paragould/Christ United (realignment) – Rockey Starnes (RE)
  • North Little Rock First, Associate – Judge Coker (OR)
  • Harmony/Mt. Pisgah – James Turner (PL)
  • Oakley Chapel – Mike Smith (FE)
  • Holiday Hills – James Wainscott (RE)
  • Heritage-Van Buren, Associate – Eric Marsh (PL)
  • England/Keo (realignment) – Diane Hughes (PL)
  • Circle of Life Hospice, Chaplain – Charles “Dee” Harper (FE)
  • Concord-Lonoke – Keith Coker (FL)
  • Salem/Wesley-Conway – Virginia Brown (PE)
  • Viney Grove – Charles “Dee” Harper (FE)
  • Mansfield – Ron Newberry (RE)
  • Glenwood/Daisy/Langley (realignment) – Corey Conrad (PL)
  • Winslow – Lynn Strang (PL)
  • Gravette/Decatur – Tylar Lee (PL)
  • Southside-Batesville – Glenn Pettus (RE)
  • Faith-Fort Smith – Donna Ward (OE)
  • Atkins/Bells Chapel – Michael Blanchard (RE)
  • Oak Forest/UALR Wesley – Jeanne Williams (FE)
  • Primrose/Levy (realignment) – Heath Williams (FE)
  • Baltimore-Washington Conference – Andrea’ Cummings (FE)
  • Indiana Conference – Andrew Suite (FE)
  • Hoxie/Walnut Ridge – Jeremy Hopper (FL)
  • Rogers First, Deacon – Brenda Wideman (RD)
  • Bismarck – Fred Hunter (RE)
  • Sardis – Greg Burks (FE)
  • Texarkana First, Associate – Corey Read (FE)
  • Sugar Hill/Fairview – Dan Read (FE)
  • Mountain View/St. James – John Michael (FE)
  • Mount Ida/Joplin – Paul Coy (FE)
  • Nashville First/Bingen – Gary Harrison (FE)
  • Forrest City First – Beth Perdue (FE)
  • Goddard – Chase Green (FE)
  • Wesley-Fort Smith/Cavanaugh – Jana Green (FE)
  • Smackover/Silver Hill – Robin Roark (LP)
  • SAU Wesley/Greer’s Chapel (realignment) – Timothy Rushing (PE)
  • McGehee First – Edna Hargraves (OE)
  • Warren – Dixon Platt (FE)
  • Arkadelphia First – Zeke Allen (FE)
  • Bella Vista First – Ron Hayes (FL)
  • Leslie/Marshall – Rollie Thomas Mullins (FL)
  • Farmington – Annie Lankford (PE)
  • Pulaski Heights, Associate – Abbey Maynard (FL)
  • Willisville/Silver Springs (realignment) – Jerry Westmoreland (RL, effective 5/1/2022)
  • Norman – Steven Bush (PL, effective 5/1/2022)
  • National Guard Chaplain – Shane Pair (FE, effective 4/4/2022)
  • Lewisville – Dan Read (FE, effective 3/15/2022)
  • Good Samaritan Clinic – Janice Sudbrink (FD, effective 3/14/2022)
  • Bono – Jim West (RE, effective 2/1/2022)
  • Bethel-New Edinburg/St. Francis-Fordyce (realignment) – Jonah Smith (PL, effective 1/9/2022)
  • Mount Carmel-Jonesboro – Robert Hager (RE, effective 1/2/2022)
  • Salem/Wesley-Conway (realignment) – Andrew Suite (FE, effective 1/1/2022)
  • Project Transformation – Sam Meadors (FD, effective 1/1/2022)
  • Living Waters at Centerton – Andrew Smith (PL, effective 11/28/2021)
  • Central Avenue-Batesville/Sharp (realignment) – John Mark Moore (FL, effective 11/7/2021)
  • Sylvan Hills – Patricia Butler (FE, effective 11/1/2021)
  • Mission-Fort Smith – LaToya Shepherd (PL, effective 10/31/2021)
  • Southwest District Sacramental Extension Ministry ¶344.1a – Winston Roden (RL, effective 10/15/2021)
  • CPE Residency-Hillcrest Medical Center, Tulsa, Oklahoma – Donna Hendricks (FD, effective 10/12/2021)
  • Stephens – Dan Read (FE, effective 10/1/2021)
  • Grand Avenue-Stuttgart (Deacon) – Sun Ug “Isaac” Choh (FD, effective 9/22/2021)
  • North Little Rock First – Sara Bayles Charlton (FE, effective 9/19/2021)
  • Gentry – Ken Sanders (PL, effective 9/15/2021)
  • Bismarck – Walter “Bubba” Smith (RE, effective 9/1/2021)
  • Bismarck, Associate – Mike Morey (RE, effective 9/1/2021)
  • Northwest Arkansas Foodbank – Lindsey Russell (PD, effective 8/23/2021)
  • Methodist Foundation for Arkansas – Lynn Kilbourne (FE, effective 8/16/2021)
  • Adona/Perryville/Wye Mountain Cooperative Parish (realignment) – Richard Gifford (FE, effective 7/22/2021)
  • Adona/Perryville/Wye Mountain Cooperative Parish (Associate, realignment) – Bill Nowell (PL, effective 7/22/2021)
  • Marianna/Salem/Bear Creek – Glenn Hicks (FL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Lacey – Kay Carpenter (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Humphrey/Sherrill – Sean Treas (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Humphrey/Sherrill – Yesenia Zapata (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Wesley Chapel-Brinkley/Taylor Chapel – Edna Hargraves (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Hawley Memorial/Wesley-Pine Bluff – Larry Gragg (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Good Faith Carr, Associate – Andrea Cherry (PL, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Elm Springs, Deacon – Lindsey Russell (PD, effective 7/1/2021)
  • Bald Knob/Kensett/Judsonia – Cheyann B. Chambers (PL, effective 7/1/2021)

Change of Conference Relationship:

  • Leave – Mark Cloninger (FE)
  • Retired – J. Michael Callahan (PL)
  • Retired – Buddy Ratliff (FE)
  • Retired – Janet Barrow (PL)
  • Withdrawal to Unite with Another Denomination – David Ruehr
  • Retired – Daniel Kirkpatrick (FE)
  • Retired – Kim Cloninger (FE)
  • Retired – Steve Cook (FE)
  • Retired – Alma Hastings (PL)
  • Retired – David Hawkins (FE)
  • Retired – Cindy Henry (FD)
  • Retired – Byron Mann (PL)
  • Retired – Ron Newberry (FE)
  • Retired – Randy Rowlan (FE)
  • Retired – James Wainscott (FE)
  • Retired – Mary Welch (FL)
  • Retired – JJ Whitney (FE)
  • Retired – Jeffery Blassingame (PL)
  • Retired – Stephen Anderson (PL, effective 3/1/2022)
  • Withdrawal from Ordained Ministerial Office – Randy Ludwig (effective 1/27/2022)
  • Retired – Phil Coster (PL, effective 1/2/2022)
  • Leave – Naomi Rogers (FE, effective 1/1/2022)
  • Leave – Heath Bradley (FE, effective 11/21/2021)

New Assignments:

  • Montrose/Parksdale – Lea Ann Forrest (SY)
  • Stamps – Linda Shepherd (SY, effective 4/15/2022)
  • Wheatley – Beth Taylor (SY, effective 1/27/2022)
  • Dyer/Mulberry – Sam Wilcox (effective 1/3/2022)
  • Sixteenth Section/Ward – Laura Todd (effective 1/1/2022)
  • Dierks/Green’s Chapel – Chris Megee (effective 1/1/2022)
  • Trinity-Warren – Wayne Wesson (effective 11/10/2021)
  • Mt. Olive-Fordyce – William Galloway (effective 11/10/2021)
  • Pleasant Plains/Bradford/Russell (realignment) – Steve May (effective 9/19/2021)
  • McRae/Antioch – Paul Weeks (effective 9/1/2021)
  • Elkins – Atticus O’Brien (effective 8/15/2021)
  • Emmet – Dan Ford (effective 8/6/2021)
  • St. Mark-El Dorado – Amy Machen (effective 8/1/2021)
  • Bell Chapel – Kenny Rowland (effective 8/1/2021)
  • Bismarck – Jack Belin (effective 7/15/2021)
  • Trinity-Gurdon/Okolona/Mount Zion-Arkadelphia – Corey Conrad (effective 7/1/2021)
  • Bethesda Campground – Danny McSpadden (effective 7/1/2021)
  • Bradford/Pleasant Plains – Steve May (effective 7/1/2021)
  • Campground – Cody Gray (effective 7/1/2021)

Archived Appointments Lists