Appointments

Are you or your church receiving a new pastoral appointment? Check out our Pastoral Transitions Resources


Appointment changes announced since the adjournment of the 2017 Arkansas Annual Conference:   (Listings in bold indicate new information since last published.) Appointments take effect July 1, 2018, unless otherwise noted. 

  • Michael Bolin – Green Forest
  •  Steve Cook – Smackover
  • Billy Vanderbilt – St. Paul, Jonesboro (FTLP)
  • Rollie “Tom” Mullins, Jr. – Osceola (FTLP)
  • Kathryn Burchfield – Camden/Westside
  • Regina Turner – Christ of the Hills, Associate
  • Laura Butkovic – Faith UMC Hot Springs/Gardner
  • Jeff Everetts – Sharp/Oakridge, LS, effective April 22
  • Judy Rudd – St Paul -Searcy
  • Deborah Bell – Hoover (Lay Supply)
  • Nancy Scott – Morning Star (Lay Supply)
  • Pam Jackson – Lewisville
  • Sarah Lowenberg – Associate Russellville – First
  • Buddy Ratliff – Lakeside – Lake Village
  • Doug Phillips – Alma/Kibler
  • Daniel Thueson – Charleston
  • Rob Holifield – Lonoke
  • Zeke Allen – Wesley – Fort Smith/Cavanaugh
  • Matthew Johnson – Associate Central – Rogers
  • Michael Lowenberg – Wesley Russellville
  • Andrew Suite – Associate Maumelle – First
  • Lyn Poplin – Associate Greenwood- First
  • Patti Butler – Wesley-Conway/Plummerville
  • Jay Stephen Simpson – Associate Texarkana – First
  • Carlton Cross – Ozark
  • Gail Brooks – Canvas (LR)
  • Bryan Fink – Stuttgart First
  • U.C. Washington – Senior Pastor – Highland Valley (LR)
  • Taylor Loy – Associate Pastor – Benton First
  • Aubrietta Jones – Maumelle First
  • Sara Bayles – Sylvan Hills
  • Andrea’ Cummings-Associate Pulaski Heights – LR (Saint Luke Campus)
  • David Ruehr- Associate – Heber Springs First
  • Jacob Lynn – Rector
  • Dixon Platt – Forrest City First
  • Allen Crum – White Hall
  • Herschel Richardson – Grace-Conway
  • Jonathan Greisse – Elm Springs 
  • Jeff Jackson – Director of New Faith Communities
  • Tony Griffin – Russellville – First
  • Beth Waldrup – Camden – First
  • Roy Smith – Trinity-LR
  • Todd-Paul Taulbee – Sheridan – First
  • Mark McDonald – Batesville
  • Jeremy Pressgrove – Newport – First
  • Andrew Kjorlaug – Marion
  • Susan Ledbetter: Bryant – First
  • Justin Ledbetter: Salem – Benton
  • Carl Palmer: Harrison – First
  • David Bush: El Dorado – First
  • Bill Buchanan: West Memphis – First
  • Diane Hughes: England: Effective 2-18-2018
  • Ted Edmondson: Brinkley/Brasfield 
  • Robert Cloninger: Highlands
  • Michelle Morris: Center for Vitality – Lead Equipper
  • Hammett Evans: Monticello – First
  • Adam Kirby (Deacon): secondary appointment from Trinity: Little Rock to Little Rock – First
  • Charles Watt (Retired Elder) Bethlehem
  • Ron Lewis – (Part-Time Associate) Other Faith / Heritage – Van Buren
  • Keith Dodson: Mountain Home, FE 
  • Phil McLarty, PTOF: Horatio/Winthrop: Fixed 3-1-2018
  • Tommy Rider, PTLP: Fairview, Texarkana: Fixed 3-1-2018
  • Blake Bradford –  Superintendent and Chief Mission Strategist of the Central District
  • Michelle Whitfield (FD) secondary appointment change from First , LR to St. Andrew, LR.  Effective 1-1-2018
  • Scott Moore (PD) St. Paul, LR.  Effective 1-1-2018

Retirees

Interim

  • David Caswell – 8/25/2017
  • Austin “Hawk” Coleman – 9/1/2017
  • Robert Hunt – 2/1/2018
  • Carl Ownbey – 11/1/2017 
  • Sandra Wanasek – 4/15/2018

Annual Conference

  • Maxine Allen – 7/1/2018
  • David E Baker – 7/1/2018
  • Robert C “Bobby” Bell – 7/1/2018
  • Rufus R “Bob” Burnham Jr – 7/1/2018
  • Jenni Duncan – 7/1/2018
  • Bill L Fish – 7/1/2018
  • Thomas T Frase – 7/1/2018
  • James E Harris – 7/1/2018
  • Richard Lancaster – 7/1/2018
  • Thompson W Murray – 7/1/2018
  • Lewis T See – 7/1/2018
  • Dennis Spence – 7/1/2018
  • Lynn D Strang – 7/1/2018
  • Mace Straubel – 7/1/2018
  • Carol Ann Stewart – 7/1/2018
  • Charles L Sigman – 7/1/2018
  • Walter L Burnett – 7/1/2018
  • P. Diane Miller – 7/1/2018