Fourteen candidates to become provisional members June 21

Pending the approval of the June 19, 2016 clergy session of the Annual Conference, 14 persons will be commissioned as provisional members of the Arkansas Conference, one of the final steps in the journey to ordination. The Service of Ordination and Commissioning is set for Tuesday, June 21, at 7:30 p.m., in the Bank of the Ozarks Arena, Hot Springs. All are invited to attend.

Michael Bolin

Michael Bolin

Michael W. Bolin, elder track
Hometown: Beebe
Education: Arkansas State University; Memphis Theological Seminary
Appointment: Wheatley/Salem UMCs

Patti Butler

Patti Butler

Patti Butler, elder track
Hometown: Russellville
Education: Southeast Missouri State; UALR; Central Missouri State; Iliff School of Theology
Future appointment: Christ of the Hills UMC Hot Springs Village (associate)

Lauren DeLano

Lauren DeLano

Lauren DeLano, elder track
Hometown: Fayetteville
Education: Hendrix College; Boston University School of Theology
Future appointment: First UMC Conway (associate)

Katye Dunn

Katye Dunn

Katye Dunn, deacon track
Hometown: Little Rock
Education: Southern Methodist University; Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary
Appointment: To be determined

James Kjorlaug

James Kjorlaug

James Clark Kjorlaug, elder track
Hometown: Paragould
Education: Arkansas State University; Duke Divinity School
Appointment: Vilonia UMC

Rashim Merriwether

Rashim Merriwether

Rashim Malik Merriwether Sr., elder track
Hometown: Fort Smith
Education: University of Arkansas-Fort Smith; Saint Paul School of Theology
Appointment: Hunter UMC Little Rock

Doug Phillips

Doug Phillips

Douglas Shawn Phillips, elder track
Hometown: Springfield, Missouri
Education: College of the Ozarks; United Theological Seminary
Future appointment: Greenwood UMC (associate)

Judy Rudd Platt

Judy Rudd Platt

Judy Rudd Platt, elder track
Hometown: Little Rock
Education: UALR; UALR School of Law; Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary
Appointment: First UMC Bella Vista (associate)

Jeremy Pressgrove

Jeremy Pressgrove

Jeremy Pressgrove, elder track
Hometown: West Memphis
Education: UCA; Univ. of Alabama; United Theological Seminary
Current appointment: St. Luke/Geyer Springs UMCs
Future appointment: St. Luke/Pulaski Heights UMCs

Corey Tyson Read

Corey Tyson Read

Corey A. Tyson Read, elder track
Hometown: Jacksonville
Education: UALR; Duke Divinity
Future appointment: First UMC West Memphis (associate)

Dan Read

Dan Read

Dan Read, elder track
Hometown: Liberty, Missouri
Education: Fort Lewis College; Duke Divinity School
Future appointment: First UMC West Memphis (associate)

Jay Stephen Simpson

Jay Stephen Simpson

Jay Stephen Simpson, elder track
Hometown: West Memphis
Education: Crichton College; Asbury Theological Seminary
Current appointment: Hughes/Madison UMCs
Future appointment: Osceola UMC

Brenda Wideman

Brenda Wideman

Brenda D. Wideman, deacon track
Hometown: Fayetteville
Education: University of Delaware; University of Arizona; Perkins School of Theology, SMU
Appointment: First UMC Bella Vista (associate)

Jennie Williams

Jennie Williams

Jennie Williams, elder track
Hometown: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Education: Lipscomb University; Asbury Theological Seminary
Future appointment: Highland Valley UMC Little Rock (associate)