Ordinations and commissionings, Annual Conference 2015

Nine to be ordained at June 16 worship service

Pending approval during the June 14 clergy session of the Arkansas Annual Conference, the following provisional clergy will be ordained in full connection to the Arkansas Conference. The service of Ordination and Commissioning is set for Tuesday, June 16, at 7:30 p.m., in the Bank of the Ozarks Arena, Hot Springs. All are invited to attend.

Paul Atkins

Paul Atkins

Paul Atkins, deacon
Hometown: Benton
Education: Bachelor of Music in bassoon performance and B.S. in music education, University of Missouri; M.A., bassoon performance, University of Arkansas; M.A. in religion, Memphis Theological Seminary
Appointment: CanvasCommunity UMC Little Rock (associate)

 

 

Mark Cloninger

Mark Cloninger

Mark Lawrence Cloninger, elder
Hometown: Fort Smith
Education: B.A. in Spanish, UA-Fort Smith; M.Div., Phillips Theological Seminary
Current appointment: Cornerstone UMC Jonesboro (associate)
Future appointment: First UMC De Queen/Gillham UMC

 

 

 

Chase Green

Chase Green

Charles Henley “Chase” Green Jr., elder
Hometown: Searcy
Education: B.A. in religious studies, Hendrix College; M.Div., Wesley Theological Seminary
Appointment: Asbury UMC Little Rock (associate)

 

 

 

 

Andrew C. Kjorlaug

Andrew C. Kjorlaug

Andrew C. Kjorlaug, elder
Hometown: Paragould
Education: Bachelor of Music in vocal performance, Arkansas State University; M.Div., theological studies, Boston University
Appointment: Lakewood UMC North Little Rock (associate)

 

 

 

 

Jacob Lynn

Jacob Lynn

Jacob Lynn, elder
Hometown: Paragould
Education: B.A. in speech communication, Arkansas State University; M.A. in speech communication, ASU; M.Div., Saint Paul School of Theology
Appointment: Pulaski Heights UMC Little Rock

 

 

 

Sam Meadors

Sam Meadors

Sam Meadors, deacon
Hometown: Benton
Education: B.S. in mathematics, University of Arkansas; M.Div., Iliff School of Theology
Appointment: Campus minister, Arkansas State University Wesley Foundation; Cornerstone UMC Jonesboro (secondary appointment)

 

 

 

Michelle J. Morris

Michelle J. Morris

Michelle J. Morris, elder
Hometown: Benton
Education: B.A. in English/French, M.A. in comparative literature, University of Arkansas; M.Div., Perkins School of Theology, SMU; Ph.D. in religious studies, SMU
Appointment: First UMC West Memphis (associate)

 

 

 

Dixon Platt

Dixon Platt

Dixon Platt, elder
Hometown: Memphis, Tenn.
Education: B.B.A., Texas Tech University; M.Div., Memphis Theological Seminary
Appointment: Elm Springs UMC

 

 

 

 

Daniel V. Thueson

Daniel V. Thueson

Daniel V. Thueson, elder
Hometown: Broken Arrow, Okla.
Education: B.A. in theology, Life Christian University; M. Div., Perkins School of Theology, SMU
Current appointment: First UMC Benton
Future appointment: Alma/Kibler UMCs

 

 

 

Seven ministry candidates to become provisional members June 16

Pending the approval of the June 14 clergy session of the Annual Conference, seven persons will be commissioned as provisional members of the Arkansas Conference, one of the final steps in the journey to ordination. The service is set for Tuesday, June 16, at 7:30 p.m., in the Bank of the Ozarks Arena, Hot Springs. All are invited to attend.

Colin T. Bagby

Colin T. Bagby

Colin T. Bagby, elder track
Hometown: Russellville
Education: B.A. in English/Literary Studies, Hendrix College; M.Div., Candler School of Theology, Emory University
Appointment (July): First UMC Maumelle (associate)

 

 

 

 

Sara Bayles

Sara Bayles

Sara Darlene Bayles, elder track
Hometown: Springdale
Education: B.A. in political science, religious studies, women’s studies, University of Central Arkansas; M.Div., Duke Divinity School, with a Certificate in Gender, Theology and Ministry
Current appointment: Student associate pastor, Asbury UMC Durham, N.C.
Future appointment: First UMC Fort Smith (associate)

 

 

Jonathan Griesse

Jonathan Griesse

Jonathan Griesse, elder track
Hometown: St. Louis, Mo. (home church is First UMC Springdale)
Education: B.A. in broadcasting, minor in journalism, John Brown University; M.Div., Asbury Theological Seminary
Current appointment: Wesley Chapel UMC in the Lexington District, Kentucky Conference
Future appointment: First UMC Heber Springs (associate)

 

 

Todd Lovell

Todd Lovell

Todd Lovell, elder track
Hometown: Perryville
Education: B.A. in Christian theology, Ouachita Baptist University; M.Div., Duke Divinity School
Appointment (July): First UMC Springdale (associate)

 

 

 

 

Eric Meyer

Eric Meyer

Eric Lee Meyer, elder track
Hometown: Bentonville
Education: B.S. in marketing, Northern Illinois University; M.Div., Phillips Theological Seminary
Current appointment: Gravette/Sulphur Springs UMCs
Future appointment: First UMC Bentonville (associate)

 

 

 

John F. Michael

John F. Michael

John F. Michael, elder track
Hometown: Paragould
Education: B.S.E. in speech communication and theatre arts, Arkansas State University; B.A. in philosophy, ASU; M.A. in speech communication and theatre arts, ASU; M.Div., Memphis Theological Seminary
Current appointment: First UMC Mammoth Spring/Camp UMC
Future appointment: Corning UMC

 

 

Carissa Rodgers

Carissa Rodgers

Carissa Rodgers, elder track
Hometown: Little Rock
Education: B.A. in English, minor in political science, Philander Smith College; M.Div., SMU Perkins School of Theology
Appointment (July): Quapaw Quarter UMC Little Rock